Final BOE agenda for school year

Wayne Lyles is transferring from Ider High School as principal to Fyffe High School as principal.

The DeKalb County Board members ended the last session for the school year Wednesday and gave thanks to all who attended and the faculty and staff of all the county schools.

DeKalb County Board of Education member Robert Elliott, thanked everyone for all the work they do. He said some work goes unnoticed and unappreciated, and that he never realized how much work goes into operating a school until he became a member of the BOE.

“I appreciate everyone for all the work you do, especially to Mr. Wayne Lyles,” Elliott said.

“We appreciate him and all the hard work he has done in Ider school.”

Elliot said he hated to see Lyles go.

Board member Mark Richards recognized Fyffe’s senior class for their tribute to their fellow senior classmate.

“I went to Fyffe’s graduation last night, and they had lost one of their class members early this year, and they did a good job of recognizing him,” Richards said. “It was sad, but the students really came through on that.”

The board also:

• Accepted the non-renewals/termination 5/28/19 of Scott Clifton, secondary science teacher at Valley Head High School and Nick Fleisher, 4-hour custodian at Geraldine High School.

• Accepted the retirement of Deborah Hiland, CNP worker at Sylvania High School 7/1/19, Miriam Moore, elementary teacher at Crossville Elementary School 7/1/19, Russell Higdon, secondary science teacher at Ider High School 6/1/19, Tammy Walden, high school library media specialist at Geraldine High School 7/1/19, Fay Walker, CNP manager at Fyffe High School 6/1/19 and Stanley Trotman, bus driver at Sylvania High School 8/1/19.

• Accepted the resignation of Heather Powell, Itinerant ELE teacher, system 5/28/19, Michael Davis, girls soccer coaching duties only at Sylvania High School 5/13/19, Cale Black, secondary mathematics teacher at Plainview High School 5/28/19, Devin Cagle, elementary teacher at Geraldine High School 5/28/19, Will Brock, varsity head soccer coaching duties only at Crossville High School 5/20/19, Brent Tinker, P.E. teacher, varsity football coach at Ider High School 5/28/19 and Cheri Williams, FACS teacher at Fyffe High School 5/28/19.

• Approved the leave of absence of Jimmie Faye Kilgo, custodian at Crossville Middle School and April Fowler, nurse at Geraldine High School.

• Approved the transfers of Dwight Rusk, teacher at Crossville High School to Intervention Teacher at Crossville Middle School, Wayne Lyles, Principal at Ider High School to Principal at Fyffe High School, Amanda Nickie Wilks, Pre-K Auxiliary at Plainview High School to Pre-K Auxiliary at Crossville Middle School, Pam Knight, secondary science teacher at Geraldine High School to middle school secondary instructional coach at Geraldine High School, Lindsey Barrell, elementary teacher at Crossville Elementary to elementary teacher at Geraldine High School, Amy Thompson, elementary teacher at Collinsville High School to Itinerant EL teacher at Plainview High School and Fyffe High School, Heather Conkle, instructional aide at Ruhama Jr. High School to Pre-K teacher at Crossville Middle School, Kelly Lackey, bus driver at Collinsville High School to bus driver at Plainview High School and Lydia Peek, elementary teacher at Crossville Elementary School to Itinerant EL teacher at Crossville Elementary School.

• Approved the certified placements of Rachel Walker, elementary teacher at Crossville Middle School, Macy Smith, elementary teacher at Crossville Middle School, Tracie Treadway, elementary teacher at Geraldine High School, Blain Smith, Secondary P.E. Teacher and Varsity Boys Basketball Coach at Ider High School, Caitlyn Hunt, secondary mathematics teacher at Crossville Middle School, Addison Fugatt, secondary middle school English Language Arts teacher at Crossville Middle School, Trent Thrash, secondary English Language Arts teacher at Collinsville High School, Shelly Clark, secondary Social Science teacher at Crossville High School, Jacob Isom, elementary counselor at Crossville Elementary School, Brandy Mills, general science teacher at Crossville High School, Dr. Richard Rutledge, assistant principal at Crossville High School, Ian Richards, varsity boys baseball head coach at Crossville High School.

• Approved the support placements of the following teachers for Credit Recovery Summer School (2019-037): Mark McMahon, teacher, Brandon Renfroe, teacher, Tracy Tidmore, teacher, LaKala Willingham, teacher, Karen Kirk, teacher, Jason Willoughby, teacher,

• Approved the support placements of the following teachers for Credit Recovery Summer School (2019-038): Rebecca Dean, aide, Ronald Anderson, bus driver, Karen Holcomb, bus driver, Melissa Baldwin, CNP lead worker and Betty Bowman, CNP worker.

• Approved Moon Lake 21st Century Summer Program (2019-038) and the following: Cindy Wilks, summer program CNP lead worker and Lisa Flynn summer program CNP worker.

• Approved Collinsville 21st Century Summer Program placements: Ashton Traffansted, summer program substitute teacher, Amber Whitton, summer program substitute teacher, Kara Corona, summer program substitute teacher, Claire Chandler, summer program teacher, Elizabeth Barrientos, summer program bilingual aide, Jorge Navarretter-Guevara, summer program student aide, Jackie Gonzalez, summer program student aide, Junior Carter, summer program substitute bus driver, Randall Templeton, summer program substitute bus driver, Tom Clanton, summer program substitute bus driver, Genella Troxtel, summer program nurse, Debra Myers, summer program nurse, Selina Alexander, summer program CNP lead worker, and Jackie Davis, summer program CNP worker.

• Approved Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033) placements: Jennifer Bankston, summer program teacher, Daniel Bryant, summer program teacher, Rachel Bobbitt, summer program teacher, Samantha Flaherty, summer program jumpstart teacher, Clarinda Hambrick, summer program teacher, Regina Jones, summer program jumpstart teacher, Laura Smith, summer program teacher, Tracey Walker, summer program teacher, Chris Davis, summer program music teacher, Suzie Newton, summer program art teacher, Amanda Beth Gillispie, summer program substitute teacher, Kimberly Osborn, summer program substitute teacher, Holly Moses, summer program substitute teacher, Leah Richards, Nurse, Pauline Fountain, CNP lead worker, Judy Hall, CNP worker and Kimberly Wilks, CNP worker (only if needed).

• Approved Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-029) placements: Tammie Mountain, bus driver, George Walker, bus driver, Jessie Martin, bus driver and Chris Lopez, student worker.

• Approved Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-030) placements: San Juana Garcia, student worker, Alma Ramirez, student worker and Veronica Jimenez, summer program bilingual aide (2019-024).

• Approved contract of Margaret Brown, Clerical work for the central office.

• Approved Superintendent’s recommendations, comments and reports: request permission to place pending board approval, summer contract for Chris Hairston, school safety initiative and athletic club supplement, Plainview Basketball Head Coach Robi Coker.

The next meeting will be held on June 10, 2019, at 2 p.m.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.