The Rainsville Freedom Run 5K and 10K 11th annual race took place this past weekend with runners from 13 different states and five different countries present.

Jerry Clifton, Freedom Run Director said they were right at 1,000 runners and added another state to the 12 that were already represented.

“We had a gentleman ride down from Michigan, 700 miles just to do the race,” Clifton said.

According to Clifton, the Rainsville Freedom Run raised around 25 thousand towards supporting a variety of charities including The Summit, Running for Uganda, Turning Point Pregnancy Center, care packages for our troops, Running for Joy, Kids Bolt and the DeKalb County Animal Adoption Center.

“We also added two more charities, Feed my Starving Children and a scholarship for the Distinguished young woman of DeKalb County,” Clifton said.

According to Clifton, he has received an overload of positive feedback from a multitude of runners both local and non-local.

“I want to thank the entire community, the City of Rainsville, Broadway Baptist Church, the police department, fire department, and all our immediate communities,” Clifton said.

Clifton said Saturday’s race saw some of the fastest times the run has ever had.

“Course records were broken Saturday on the 5K and 10K. It was amazing,” said Clifton.

During the awards ceremony on Saturday, Clifton thanked all the sponsors, including Twin City Used Car Sales.

“I appreciate everyone coming and helping, all of our local people that ran it and all of our local people who walked it. That’s what we got to have. We had to have that local support,” Clifton said.

The following are the female and male overall 10K winners who took home the $1,000, $800, $600, $400 and $200 cash prize money, followed by the top three per age division.

Female overall:

1. Pamela Cherotich – Chapel Hill, NC

2. Ivy Kibet – Grand Prairie, TX

3. Judy Cherotich – Chapel Hill, NC

4. Lauren Masterson – Alamosa, CO

5. Gisela Olalde – Nashville, TN

Male Overall:

1. Julius Kogo – Chapel Hill, NC

2. Cyrus Korir – Chapel Hill, NC

3. Wilkerson Given – Atlanta, GA

4. Kyle Masterson – Alamosa, CO

Female Age Group: 13-19

1.Mollie Sanderson – Fort Payne, AL

2. Maddie Jackson – Sylvania, AL

3. Annalee Corker – Boaz, AL

Male Age Group: 13-19

1. Francis Miaraho – Colorado Springs, CO

2. Ben Anderson – Fort Payne, AL

3. Joe Stevens – Ashville, AL

4. Courtney Nelson – Rainsville, AL

Female Age Group: 20-29

1. Lacey Krout – Atlanta GA

2. Gladys Cheboi – Homewood, AL

Male Age Group: 20-29

1. Mathew McDonald – Atlanta, GA

2. Josh Evans – Homewood, AL

3. Bradley Jones – Gadsden, AL

Female Age Group: 30-39

1. Francine Nxilampa – Atlanta, GA

2. Gina Rouse – Knosville, TN

3. Allison Zimmerman – Huntsville, AL

Male Age Group: 30-39

1. Richard Kamini – Homewood, AL

2. Christian Thompson – Ooltewah, TN

3. Matta Rouse – Knoxville, TN

Female Age Group: 40-49

1. Brandi Nichols – Gadsden, AL

2. Janet Wilson – Gadsden, AL

3. Julie Menk – Rainbow City, AL

Male Age Group: 40-49

1. Leonard Kipyego – Homewood, AL

2. Ben Thancker – Chicago

3. Adrian Gonzalez – Albertville, AL

Female Age Group: 50-59

1. Karen Leavitt – Hixson, AL

2. Leigh Stevens – Ashville, AL

3. Lisa Hagood – Huntsville, AL

Male Age Group: 50-59

1. Danny Potter – Scottsboro, AL

2. Todd Parsons – Huntsville, AL

3. Tim Wade – Alexandria, AL

Female Age Group: 60-69

1. Lynda Webber – Chattanooga, TN

2. Pam Taylor – Woodville, AL

3. Rhonda Gage – Chattanooga, TN

Male Age Group: 60-69

1. Barry Ege – Hanceville, AL

2. Mike Crain – Birmingham, AL

3. John Crawley – Chattanooga, TN

Male Age Group: 70-98

1. Jim Upton – Albertville, AL

2. Sergio Blanchini – Chattanooga, TN

3. Richard Dean – Gadsden, AL

The following are the female and male overall 5K winners who took home the $600, $400, $300, $200 and $100 cash prize money, followed by the top three per age division.

Female Overall:

1. Emma Neigel – Gainesville, GA

2. Elizabeth Laseter – Birmingham, AL

3. Kate Dodds – Greenville, SC

4. Kelsey Hodges – Huntsville, AL

5. Shawanna White – Columbia, SC

Male Overall:

1. Lawrence Kipkoech – Chapel Hill, NC

2. Brandon York – Madison, AL

3. Wesley Curles – Homewood, AL

4. John Gilpin – Chattanooga, TN

5. Nelson Oyugi – Huntsville, AL

Female Age Group: 1-12

1. Jaxson Bruce – Rainsville, AL

2. Lilly Price – Fort Payne, AL

3. Lillie Moses – Fort Payne, AL

Male Age Group: 1-12

1. JP Groat – Fort Payne, AL

2. Branson Adams – Cedartown, AL

3. Pablo Rodriguez – Fort Payne, AL

Female Age Group: 13-19

1. Anahi Barboza – Fort Payne, AL

2. Zoie Menk – Rainbow City, AL

3. Anna Gibson – Calhoun, GA

Male Age Group: 13-19

1. Collin Mayfield – Crossville, AL

2. Arturo Ramos Jr – Albertville, AL

3. Arturo Rodriguez – Fort Payne, AL

Female Age Group: 20-29

1. Deja Davis – McLean, VA

2. Jennifer Huwe – Hixson, TN

3. Kristen Bonsor – Ooltewah, TN

Male Age Group: 20-29

1. Clayton O’Callaghan – New Roads, LA

2. Steven Crain – Birmingham, AL

3. Jordan Poche – Homewood, AL

Female Age Group: 30-39

1. Joy Miller – Lexington, SC

2. Haley Moody – Chattanooga, TN

3. Karmen Stephenson – Rome, GA

Male Age Group: 30-39

1. Kevin Huwe – Hixson, TN

2. Jay Stephenson – Rome, GA

3. Geoffrey Tum – Homewood, AL

Female Age Group: 40-49

1. Jill Braley – Rainsville, AL

2. Susan Morgan – Simpsonville, SC

3. Kristi Hooper – Cullman, AL

Male Age Group: 40-49

1. Dancan Kasia – Huntsville, AL

2. Martin Silva – Ider, AL

3. Arturo Ramos – Albertville, AL

Female Age Group: 50-59

1. Maureen Melind Martin – Rome, GA

2. Lisa Merch – Scottsboro, AL

3. Beverely Keel – Rainsville, AL

Male Age Group: 50-59

1. Ryan Shrum – Chattanooga, TN

2. Bill Adams – Cedartown, GA

3. Terry Quillen – Tullahoma, TN

Female Age Group: 60-69

1. Ruth Ference – Rome, GA

2. Cindy Duke – Birmingham, AL

3. Charlene Moultrie – Chattanooga, TN

Male Age Group: 60-69

4. Mark Wilson – Rainbow City, AL

5. John Weber – Chattanooga, TN

6. Frank George – Rome, GA

Female Age Group: 70 – 98

1. Norma Summers – Section, AL

2. Linda Edmonds – Dutton, AL

3. Imogene Greene – Ider, AL

Male Age Group: 70-98

1. David Micale – Gadsden, AL

2. Truman Smith – Hixson, TN

3. Jack Bewley – Ft. Payne, AL

– See page 4 for

photos taken at

Saturday’s 11th annual Rainsville Freedom Run 5K and 10K.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.