Following the 19-0 start to their season and a third-round appearance in the AHSAA Class 3A state baseball playoffs, the Fyffe Red Devils had two players receive all-state recognition this weekend.

The 2021 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State baseball team included Fyffe senior outfielder Ike Rowell and senior utility player Tanner Cowart among its 3A representatives from DeKalb County.

Rowell and Cowart, both named to 3A’s first team, were the only two from DeKalb selected to this year’s all-state list.

The duo helped the Red Devils race to a 19-0 record heading into the DeKalb County Baseball Tournament. Fyffe locked up the region championship early in the season and advanced to the third round of the state tournament, before taking a loss to Phil Campbell in the decisive third game of the postseason series and closing with a 25-3 overall record.

The all-state team was compiled through submissions from coaches to area sports writers and voted on by the ASWA prep committee. A pitcher, hitter, player and coach of the year was then selected in each class.

The ASWA released its all-state team Sunday morning and high school baseball’s top award, Mr. Baseball, on Sunday night. The Super 10, which is comprised of the top 10 high school baseball players in the state, regardless of classification, was also announced at the ASWA’s annual banquet Sunday.

The 2021 ASWA baseball team and individual awards:

CLASS 7A

Player of the Year

Grant Taylor, Florence

Pitcher of the Year

Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville

Hitter of the Year

Slate Alford, Bob Jones

Coach of the Year

Matt Cimo, Auburn

ALL-STATE

First team

P: Chase Allsup, Dothan, Sr.

P: Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

P: Grant Taylor, Florence, Sr.

P: Jack Tullier, Auburn, Sr.

C: Max Soliz Jr., Bob Jones, Sr.

IF: Slate Alford, Bob Jones, Sr.

IF: Ryan Austin, Auburn, Sr.

IF: Zeke Bishop, Florence, Sr.

IF: AJ Causey, Sparkman, Sr.

OF: Sean Agsalud, Hoover, Sr.

OF: Jack Buening, Sparkman, So.

OF: Jayven Williams, Baker, Jr.

UT: Will Turner, Auburn, Sr.

UT: Eli Zielinski, Daphne, Jr.

DH: Davis Gillespie, Oak Mountain, Jr.

DH: Jackson McCreless, Florence, Sr.

Second team

P: Will Cannon, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

P: Matthew Hawsey, Hoover, Sr.

P: Trent Hodgdon, Smiths Station, Sr.

P: Slade Wood, Prattville, Jr.

C: Stone Lawless, Huntsville, So.

IF: Brody Capps, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

IF: Logan Collins, Smiths Station, Jr.

IF: Te’Relle George-Mills, Dothan, Sr.

IF: Parker Sessison, Enterprise, Sr.

OF: Ta’Marion Bolling, Jeff Davis, Sr.

OF: Trey Burrell, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

OF: Logan Hittle, Bob Jones, Sr.

UT: Jakob Lewis, Sparkman, Sr.

UT: Caleb Mahan, Florence, Jr.

DH: Cam Brock, Fairhope, Sr.

DH: Travis Stauter, Prattville, Jr.

Honorable mention

P: Cole Kehoe, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

C: Lucas Steele, Hoover, Jr.

IF: Logan Braunschweig, Thompson, Sr.

OF: Ethan Duhon, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

OF: Brody Tuinder, Mary Montgomery, Fr.

UT: Maddox Macrory, Oak Mountain, Jr.

 

CLASS 6A

Player of the Year

Brennen Norton, Cullman

Pitcher of the Year

Pico Kohn, Chilton Co.

Hitter of the Year

Trey Higgins, Oxford

Coach of the Year

William Booth, Hartselle

ALL-STATE

First team

P: Connor Ball, Chelsea, Sr.

P: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Sr.

P: Elliott Bray, Hartselle, Jr.

P: Pico Kohn, Chilton Co., Sr.

C: Daniel Stewart, Hazel Green, Sr.

IF: Gabe Broadus, Faith Academy, Sr.

IF: Kyle Morrison, Wetumpka, Jr.

IF: Brody Moss, Helena, Sr.

IF: Brennen Norton, Cullman, Sr.

OF: Parker Carlson, Faith Academy, Sr.

OF: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Sr.

OF: Ryan Storey, Helena, Jr.

UT: Michael Hopkinson, Faith Academy, Sr.

UT: Thrasher Steed, Gulf Shores, Jr.

DH: Carson Alvis, Jasper, Sr.

DH: Kline Smith, Saraland, Sr.

Second team

P: Jeb Bartle, Cullman, Sr.

P: Trey Mooney, Oxford, Sr.

P: Jacob Peters, Helena, Sr.

P: Payte Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

C: Tyler Jon Santos, Helena, Sr.

IF: John Hall, Homewood, Sr.

IF: Hess Horne, Eufaula, Sr.

IF: Luke Price, Buckhorn, Jr.

IF: Carter Sheehan, Calera, So.

OF: Jeremy Hawkins, Shades Valley, Sr.

OF: Braxton Hughes, Saraland, Sr.

OF: Luke Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

UT: Dee Bonner, Lee-Montgomery, Sr.

UT: Jacob Little, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.

DH: Griff Minor, Helena, Sr.

DH: Wade Penny, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

Honorable mention

P: John Michael Pickens, Hueytown, Jr.

P: Jaxon Shineflew, Wetumpka, So.

C: Brooks Bryan, Opelika, Jr.

C: Sage Givens, Robertsdale, Jr.

IF: Carter Johnson, Oxford, Fr.

IF: Mayson Slaughter, Jasper, Sr.

OF: Spencer Arceneaux, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

OF: Justin Brunson, Baldwin Co., Jr.

UT: Ethan Black, Eufaula, Sr.

DH: CT Englebert, Saraland, Jr.

 

CLASS 5A

Player of the Year

Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright

Pitcher of the Year

Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright

Hitter of the Year

Jackson Lindsey, Russellville

Coach of the Year

Chris Heaps, Russellville

ALL-STATE

First team

P: Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright, Sr.

P: Bryce Cunningham, Headland, Sr.

P: Emitt Green, Russellville, Jr.

P: Wesley Wright, Alexandria, Sr.

C: Jackson Hirschler, Madison Academy, Sr.

IF: Jackson Lindsey, Russellville, Sr.

IF: Will Passeau, St. Paul’s, Sr.

IF: JT Pennington, Shelby Co., Sr.

IF: Grant Walker, Sylacauga, Sr.

OF: Lane Cook, Rehobeth, Jr.

OF: Zach Johnson, Moody, Jr.

OF: Alex Wade, Madison Academy, Jr.

UT: Boyd Ogles, Central-Clay Co., Sr.

UT: Clay Slagle, Pike Road, Sr.

DH: Luke Hogan, Ardmore, Sr.

DH: Joe Watkins, Rehobeth, Sr.

Second team

P: Lucas Baggett, Pike Road, Jr.

P: Cole Cheatham, Ardmore, Sr.

P: Blaze Gerhart, Sardis, Sr.

P: Carson Snow, Hayden, So.

C: Tanner Wells, Rehobeth, Sr.

IF: Ayden Amis, Andalusia, Jr.

IF: Cole Barnett, Russellville, Sr.

IF: Sean Darnell, Elmore Co., Jr.

IF: Sam Wade, Alexandria, Jr.

OF: Gavin Brown, Corner, So.

OF: JP Fox, Shelby Co., Sr.

OF: Austin West, Alexandria, Jr.

UT: Colin Daniel, Corner, Jr.

UT: Kai Watson, Madison Academy, Sr.

DH: Landan Hodges, Beauregard, So.

DH: Avery Seaton, Madison Academy, Sr.

Honorable mention

P: Luke Fondren, St. Clair Co., Sr.

P: Rowe Gallagher, Russellville, Sr.

C: Clayten Gough, Tallassee, Jr.

IF: Shermaine Hollis, Parker, Jr.

OF: Will Landers, Leeds, So.

OF: Cole Blaylock, UMS-Wright, So.

UT: Brody Samples, Sardis, Jr.

 

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year

Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian

Pitcher of the Year

Ben Capps, Gordo

Hitter of the Year

Grant Jay, Mobile Christian

Coach of the Year

Tyler Hall, Handley

ALL-STATE

First team

P: Ben Capps, Gordo, Jr.

P: Luke Hodge, Oneonta, Jr.

P: Kelly Lanier, Mobile Christian, Jr.

P: Nathan Shelton, American Christian, Sr.

C: Grant Jay, Mobile Christian, Jr.

IF: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, Jr.

IF: Landon Barnes, North Jackson, Jr.

IF: Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian, Jr.

IF: Mason Mann, Priceville, Sr.

OF: Will Moye, Oneonta, Sr.

OF: Brandon Poole, North Jackson, Sr.

OF: Rashad Robinson, Mobile Christian, Sr.

UT: Tyler Daniel, White Plains, Sr.

UT: Carson Smith, North Jackson, Fr.

DH: Hayden Redding, Mobile Christian, Sr.

DH: Hunter Sute, American Christian, Sr.

Second team

P: Carson Howard, St. James, Sr.

P: Eli Jackson, Hamilton, Jr.

P: Colin Patterson, West Limestone, So.

P: Parker Willingham, Deshler, Sr.

C: Brayden Buckner, Deshler, Sr.

IF: Zach Campbell, Hanceville, So.

IF: Coleman Oliver, Jacksonville, Sr.

IF: Walker Pruett, Cherokee Co., Jr.

IF: Jacob Woder, Curry, Sr.

OF: Kyle Handy, Jackson, Sr.

OF: Brodie Naramore, Curry, Jr.

OF: Thorne Slaton, West Limestone, Sr.

UT: Cody Posey, Montevallo, Sr.

UT: Connor Wilson, Cherokee Co., So.

DH: Bo Burkes, Bibb Co., Jr.

DH: Cade Horton, Bibb Co., Sr.

Honorable mention

P: Logan Martin, West Limestone, Jr.

P: Luke Smith, Curry, Sr.

C: Juan Canales, Jacksonville, Jr.

C: Will Haynes, Curry, Jr.

IF: Jae-Taj Morris, Jacksonville, Jr.

IF: Zac Westbrook, Alabama Christian, Sr.

OF: Caleb Freeman, Etowah, So.

OF: Nick Whitten, Deshler, Sr.

UT: Jaden Chatman, White Plains, Sr.

 

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year

Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell

Pitcher of the Year

Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy

Hitter of the Year

Jack Hayes, Piedmont

Coach of the Year

Jonathan Raper, Phil Campbell

ALL-STATE

First team

P: Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy, So.

P: Blake Jernigan, T.R. Miller, Sr.

P: Payton Lemons, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

P: Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell, Jr.

C: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, So.

IF: Austen Baker, Phil Campbell, Sr.

IF: Jordan Fomby, Childersburg, Sr

IF: Jake Smith, Providence Christian, Jr.

IF: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Sr.

OF: Abe Chancellor, Providence Christian, Sr.

OF: Brodey Lentz, Lauderdale Co., Jr.

OF: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Sr.

UT: Tanner Cowart, Fyffe, Sr.

UT: Austin Estes, Piedmont, Jr.

DH: Drake Rainey, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

DH: Robert Rucando, Bayside Academy, Sr.

Second team

P: Konnor Baswell, Ohatchee, Sr.

P: Brody Cook, Winfield, Sr.

P: Harrison Mims, Providence Christian, So.

P: Ridge Raper, Phil Campbell, Sr.

C: Bryant Anthony, Phil Campbell, So.

IF: Hunter Busha, Winfield, Jr.

IF: Rickey Garrett, Saks, Jr.

IF: Noah Reedy, Piedmont, Jr.

IF: Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Sr.

OF: Ian Ezell, Clements, Jr.

OF: Devin Howell, Ohatchee, So.

OF: Dylan Parker, Danville, Sr.

UT: Jackson Glover, Wicksburg, Jr.

UT: Braydon Harvin, Houston Academy, Sr.

DH: Gabe Bryant, Reeltown, Jr.

DH: Brayden Dempsey, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

Honorable mention

P: Brady James, Opp, Sr.

P: Thomas McKinley, Dadeville, Sr.

C: Ethan Cox, Opp, Jr.

IF: Tucker Jackson, Houston Academy, Jr.

OF: Logan Lee, Reeltown, Sr.

OF: Nick Turner, Flomaton, Jr.

UT: Miles Edwards, Lauderdale Co., Fr.

DH: Josh Gandy, Excel, Jr.

DH: Mykell Murrah, Elkmont, So.

 

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year

Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian

Pitcher of the Year

Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian

Hitter of the Year

Luke Welsh, Spring Garden

Coach of the Year

Matt Kennedy, Westbrook Christian

ALL-STATE

First team

P: Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

P: Nash Evans, Ariton, Sr.

P: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, Jr.

P: Will Noles, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

C: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Sr.

IF: Eli Davenport, Ranburne, Jr.

IF: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, Sr.

IF: Trevor Morris, G.W. Long, Jr.

IF: Wyatt Tomlin, Falkville, Sr.

OF: Caden Burnett, Falkville, So.

OF: Nash Rippen, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

OF: Landon Thrash, Ariton, Sr.

UT: Bryce Eddington, St. Luke’s, Sr.

UT: Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, Jr.

DH: Joshua Bowerman, Mars Hill, Jr.

DH: Ben Jackson, Ranburne, Jr.

Second team

P: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

P: Colton Hooper, Falkville, Jr.

P: Jackson Chancey, G.W. Long, Jr.

P: Avery Malone, Leroy, Sr.

C: Peyton Sallee, Falkville, Sr.

IF: Baker Porter, Colbert Co., Sr.

IF: Logan Wood, Sand Rock, Sr.

IF: Josh Neutze, St. Luke’s, Sr.

IF: Fisher Glasgow, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

OF: Landon Tyler, Ariton, So.

OF: Blayne McDaniel, G.W. Long, Jr.

OF: Parker Huff, Hatton, Fr.

UT: Brodie Self, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

UT: Carson Dunlap, G.W. Long, Sr.

DH: Wilson Terry, Hatton, Sr.

DH: Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr.

Honorable mention

P: Ethan Benford, Colbert Co., Sr.

C: Maddux Terry, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

C: Cade Mitchell, Ranburne, Jr.

IF: Eyan Davis, Vincent, Jr.

IF: Eli Edgil, Winston Co., So.

OF: Aaron Stearns, Leroy, Sr.

UT: Cole Patterson, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

 

CLASS 1A

Player of the Year

John Malone, Bayshore Christian

Pitcher of the Year

Trace Luker, Sweet Water

Hitter of the Year

Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley

Coach of the Year

Steve Gendron, Donoho

ALL-STATE

First team

P: John Malone, Bayshore Christian, So.

P: Mark Nichols, Brantley, Sr.

P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Sr.

P: Trace Luker, Sweet Water, Jr.

C: Sam Hogue, Lindsay Lane, Jr.

IF: Luke Werneth, Bayshore Christian, Sr.

IF: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, Jr.

IF: Judson Billings, Donoho, Jr.

IF: Seth Knight, Marion Co., So.

OF: Slade Haney, Donoho, Jr.

OF: CJ White, Sweet Water, Sr.

OF: Troy McKinney, Winterboro, Sr.

UT: Streed Crooms, Bayshore Christian, So.

UT: Lucas Elliott, Donoho, So.

DH: Jack Kennedy, Brantley, Sr.

DH: Tyler Ingle, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

Second team

P: Mikael Bryant, Bayshore Christian, So.

P: Blake Willingham, Donoho, Jr.

P: Chance Majors, Lynn, Sr.

P: William Etheridge, Sweet Water, Fr.

C: Dalton Daniels, Brantley, Sr.

IF: Carson Jones, Brantley, Sr.

IF: Nic Thompson, Donoho, Fr.

IF: Colton Pahman, Faith Christian, Jr.

IF: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Jr.

OF: Max Morrison, Lindsay Lane, So.

OF: Jaland Lewis-Horton, Sweet Water, Jr.

OF: Tucker Livings, Red Level, Sr.

UT: Cale Sumblin, Kinston, So.

UT: Brodie Dodson, Faith Christian, Jr.

DH: Brady Whitworth, Faith Christian, Fr.

DH: Gavin Scott, Waterloo, Sr.

Honorable mention

C: Connor Abernathy, Athens Bible, Jr.

IF: Kacen Pierce, Athens Bible, Sr.

IF: Cole Dean, Bayshore Christian, 8th

OF: Yancey Young, Sumiton Christian, Fr.

UT: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

DH: Brody Hamm, Winterboro, Sr.

DH: Baylor Williams, Millry, Jr.

AISA

Player of the Year

Mayes White, Pike Liberal Arts

Pitcher of the Year

Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts

Hitter of the Year

Trevor Horne, Glenwood

Coach of the Year

Bobby Carr, Autauga Academy

ALL-STATE

First team

P: Gavin Lewis, Patrician, Jr.

P: Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

P: Noah Ray, Autauga Academy, So.

P: Alton Davis, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

C: Alex Johnson, Edgewood, Sr.

IF: Will Traywick, Autauga Academy, Sr.

IF: Mayes White, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

IF: Jordan Evans, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.

IF: Tyner Patterson, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

OF: Caden Bumpers, Clarke Prep, Sr.

OF: Colton Dempsey, Glenwood, Jr.

OF: Colby Cox, Macon-East, Sr.

UT: Bodhi Parham, Pickens Academy, Sr.

UT: Trevor Horne, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Andrew Oswalt, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

DH: Tanner Moore, Macon-East, Sr.

Second team

P: Cameron Robinson, South Choctaw Academy, Jr.

P: Hayes Alford, Wilcox Academy, Jr.

P: Matthew Kitchens, Macon-East, So.

P: Jay Davis, Clarke Prep, Jr.

C: Jabe Boroff, Macon-East, So.

IF: Undrez Crawford, Edgewood, Sr.

IF: Kody Bence, Glenwood, Sr.

IF: Jack Fleming, Jackson Academy, Sr.

IF: Tyler Lewis, Patrician, Jr.

OF: Josh Palmer, Autauga Academy, So.

OF: Taylor Birmingham, Chambers Academy, Jr.

OF: Tanner Bradford, Wilcox Academy, Jr.

UT: Mitchell Boyd, Edgewood, Sr.

UT: Landon Jernigan, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

DH: Aidan Johnson, Pickens Academy, So.

DH: Levi Sikes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

Honorable mention

P: Ethan Leatherman, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

P: Jackson Floyd, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

C: Jacob Oliver, Chambers Academy, Sr.

IF: Hayden Dyer, Pickens Academy, Sr.

IF: Ethan Plank, Springwood, Jr.

OF: Sawyer Perrigin, Pickens Academy, Sr.

DH: Brently Turner, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.

UT: Ryan Ledford, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

UT: Colby Briggs, Lowndes Academy, Jr.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.