Plainview remained atop the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A boys state high school basketball rankings in its second poll of the season this week.

The Bears (18-2) retained their No. 1 position in 3A, while fellow DeKalb County representative Fyffe (10-4) was voted No. 4 in the 3A boys.

On the girls’ side, Plainview (16-5) stayed in the poll at No. 10 in 3A. While just outside of the cut, Collinsville (7-4) and Sylvania (10-5) were other 3A DeKalb teams nominated this week.

Ider (14-6) reported at No. 7 in 2A girls.

ASWA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL RANKINGS

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Fairhope (17-0)

2. Hoover (13-4)

3. Vestavia Hills (17-2)

4. Spain Park (17-2)

5. James Clemens (7-3)

6. Thompson (10-5)

7. Sparkman (8-4)

8. Huntsville (12-4)

9. Gadsden City (14-6)

10. Austin (5-6)

Others nominated: Albertville (13-1), Auburn (10-2), Baker (9-6), Dothan (7-6), Enterprise (11-4), Oak Mountain (12-6).

CLASS 6A

1. Huffman (8-2)

2. Shades Valley (8-2)

3. Pinson Valley (8-2)

4. Oxford (10-1)

5. Eufaula (14-3)

6. Hartselle (14-2)

7. Calera (9-6)

8. Mountain Brook (14-6)

9. Spanish Fort (13-3)

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-3)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (11-5), Clay-Chalkville (9-3), Cullman (9-3), Decatur (10-9), Minor (10-6), Muscle Shoals (6-2), Robertsdale (15-5), Scottsboro (11-3), Valley (8-2), Wetumpka (6-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Ramsay (11-4)

2. Parker (6-2)

3. Center Point (4-1)

4. Lee-Huntsville (3-1)

5. Pleasant Grove (10-4)

6. Guntersville (7-1)

7. Lawrence County (9-3)

8. Tallassee (3-2)

9. Charles Henderson (13-6)

10. LeFlore (5-5)

Others nominated: Andalusia (8-4), B.C. Rain (8-3), Faith-Mobile (6-6), Russellville (8-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Williamson (15-2)

2. Anniston (12-1)

3. Dallas County (7-0)

4. White Plains (7-3)

5. Westminster Christian (9-3)

6. St. Michael (12-7)

7. Good Hope (11-4)

8. Brooks (8-5)

9. West Morgan (5-6)

10. Hamilton (9-7)

Others nominated: Central-Florence (10-5), Deshler (12-5), Haleyville (13-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (17-2)

2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-2)

3. Cottage Hill (12-1)

4. Fyffe (10-4)

5. Mobile Christian (13-3)

6. Piedmont (2-2)

7. Opp (8-0)

8. Pike County (1-1)

9. Chickasaw (7-2)

10. Elkmont (10-4)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (11-6), Danville (9-4), Houston Academy (10-3), Lauderdale County (10-4), Providence Christian (8-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Midfield (10-5)

2. Clarke County (13-2)

3. Calhoun (7-6)

4. North Sand Mountain (10-4)

5. Westbrook Christian (11-3)

6. Section (10-6)

7. Geneva County (8-2)

8. Spring Garden (11-3)

9. Lanett (4-1)

10. Sand Rock (12-3)

Others nominated: Addison (9-9), Hatton (7-4), Vincent (6-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Pickens County (2-1)

2. Skyline (10-4)

3. Decatur Heritage (5-7)

4. Covenant Christian (9-2)

5. Jacksonville Christian (7-1)

6. Florala (12-3)

7. Brantley (6-0)

8. Autaugaville (9-0)

9. Belgreen (10-2)

10. Keith (2-6)

Others nominated: Athens Bible (4-2), Georgiana (6-6), Meek (9-2), Woodville (6-3).

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-0)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (8-2)

3. Glenwood (12-1)

4. Springwood (9-2)

5. Chambers Academy (6-1)

6. Jackson Academy (6-1)

7. Evangel Christian (3-4)

8. Edgewood (5-5)

9. Sparta (5-4)

10. Clarke Prep (8-4)

Others nominated: Macon-East (4-4), Monroe Academy (5-5), Morgan Academy (3-6).

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (18-0)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (18-1)

3. Vestavia Hills (19-2)

4. Foley (12-3)

5. Theodore (16-3)

6. Spain Park (15-5)

7. Auburn (10-3)

8. Sparkman (12-7)

9. Gadsden City (12-2)

10. Davidson (5-8)

Others nominated: Dothan (6-4), James Clemens (8-9), Thompson (11-3).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (19-1)

2. Eufaula (13-3)

3. McGill-Toolen (10-5)

4. Athens (7-1)

5. Buckhorn (13-2)

6. Hartselle (9-2)

7. Northridge (12-4)

8. Madison Academy (5-6)

9. Muscle Shoals (5-6)

10. Mortimer Jordan (15-3)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (9-3), Carver-Montgomery (5-3), Chelsea (11-5), Cullman (11-6), Homewood (8-6), Opelika (4-6), Oxford (13-4), Park Crossing (6-3), Scottsboro (9-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (6-1)

2. Pleasant Grove (15-4)

3. Charles Henderson (5-2)

4. Carver-Birmingham (9-4)

5. Mae Jemison (6-5)

6. LeFlore (9-5)

7. Lee-Huntsville (6-7)

8. East Limestone (8-8)

9. Ramsay (6-9)

10. Lawrence County (9-2)

Others nominated: Fairfield (8-6), West Point (9-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Priceville (13-5)

2. Anniston (7-3)

3. Rogers (12-5)

4. Deshler (11-7)

5. Jackson (10-2)

6. North Jackson (5-5)

7. Handley (7-5)

8. Oneonta (9-4)

9. Williamson (6-2)

10. St. James (10-5)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (13-4), Geneva (7-6), Straughn (9-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Montgomery Academy (12-2)

2. Susan Moore (18-2)

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-0)

4. Trinity (12-1)

5. Prattville Christian (15-2)

6. T.R. Miller (6-1)

7. Lauderdale County (9-3)

8. Winfield (11-1)

9. Phil Campbell (13-5)

10. Plainview (16-5)

Others nominated: Clements (7-6), Collinsville (7-4), Elkmont (9-5), Ohatchee (5-2), Sylvania (10-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (10-5)

2. Spring Garden (17-2)

3. Midfield (12-3)

4. G.W. Long (7-0)

5. Geneva County (9-5)

6. Hatton (11-2)

7. Ider (14-6)

8. Cold Springs (10-5)

9. Sand Rock (9-7)

10. Falkville (15-4)

Others nominated: Mars Hill Bible (3-1), St. Luke’s (9-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Skyline (13-5)

2. Winterboro (7-0)

3. Loachapoka (7-7)

4. Samson (11-2)

5. Florala (6-5)

6. Pleasant Home (5-1)

7. Coosa Christian (11-2)

8. Red Level (6-2)

9. Lindsay Lane (9-4)

10. R.A. Hubbard (4-1)

Others nominated: Brantley (3-2), Belgreen (7-7), Covenant Christian (3-1), Vina (6-5).

AISA

1. Glenwood (11-1)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-0)

3. Clarke Prep (12-2)

4. Lee-Scott (5-3)

5. Lakeside (5-3)

6. Chambers Academy (5-2)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (4-4)

8. Southern Academy (6-1)

9. Sparta Academy (3-4)

10. Monroe Academy (6-4)

Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (6-4), Patrician Academy (3-5)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.