Collinsville

The Collinsville girls climbed to No. 4 in Class 3A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s final state high school basketball rankings of the season, released Wednesday night.

Meanwhile, on the boys side, Plainview reached No. 2 in Class 3A, with Fyffe posting at No. 3 and Geraldine at No. 6.

Collinsville was the lone DeKalb County 3A girls team to appear in the ASWA’s final rankings release, although Plainview and Sylvania were nominated.

Ider appeared in ninth on the 2A girls list this week.

Here are the final ASWA state basketball rankings of the 2020-21 season:

Girls

Class 7A

1. Hoover (25-1)

2. Vestavia Hills (26-3)

3. Hewitt-Trussville (24-3)

4. Foley (18-3)

5. Spain Park (20-9)

6. Auburn (14-4)

7. Sparkman (18-10)

8. Austin (15-8)

9. Fairhope (16-3)

10. Theodore (22-6)

Others nominated: Baker (15-9), Davidson (13-11), Dothan (9-6), Enterprise (11-7), Gadsden City (14-8).

Class 6A

1. Hazel Green (29-1)

2. McGill-Toolen (18-5)

3. Hartselle (20-2)

4. Eufaula (21-4)

5. Athens (14-4)

6. Mortimer Jordan (23-4)

7. Northridge (21-4)

8. Buckhorn (18-4)

9. Chelsea (20-5)

10. Madison Academy (12-10)

Others nominated: Carver-Montgomery (8-7), Cullman (14-10), McAdory (14-12), Muscle Shoals (13-8), Oxford (20-6), Park Crossing (16-4).

Class 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (13-3)

2. Charles Henderson (12-2)

3. Pleasant Grove (24-5)

4. Carver-Birmingham (17-4)

5. Mae Jemison (15-8)

6. Guntersville (19-6)

7. LeFlore (15-7)

8. Ramsay (17-12)

9. Selma (8-2)

10. Lee-Huntsville (9-10)

Others nominated: Fairfield (11-9), Headland (10-3), Lawrence Co. (16-2).

Class 4A

1. Anniston (16-3)

2. Priceville (21-8)

3. Jackson (24-2)

4. Rogers (21-7)

5. Deshler (20-9)

6. Williamson (14-2)

7. Handley (17-9)

8. St. James (16-6)

9. Hamilton (19-5)

10. Cherokee Co. (19-5)

Others nominated: Geneva (15-7), Good Hope (20-8), New Hope (14-5), Jacksonville (14-5), Oneonta (19-6).

Class 3A

1. Montgomery Academy (21-2)

2. Susan Moore (25-2)

3. Lauderdale Co. (17-4)

4. Collinsville (23-4)

5. Trinity (16-4)

6. Prattville Christian (21-5)

7. Winfield (20-3)

8. T.R. Miller (11-2)

9. Hillcrest-Evergreen (10-2)

10. Phil Campbell (23-5)

Others nominated: Elkmont (16-6), Ohatchee (11-4), Plainview (21-7), Sylvania (21-7).

Class 2A

1. Spring Garden (26-2)

2. Pisgah (17-6)

3. G.W. Long (14-0)

4. Hatton (19-3)

5. Midfield (16-6)

6. Geneva Co. (17-6)

7. St. Luke's (18-4)

8. Cold Springs (16-7)

9. Ider (19-10)

10. Tanner (15-3)

Others nominated: Falkville (20-8), Sand Rock (14-11).

Class 1A

1. Skyline (22-7)

2. Winterboro (20-0)

3. Samson (20-3)

4. Loachapoka (11-7)

5. Coosa Christian (20-3)

6. Marion Co. (23-7)

7. Florala (12-10)

8. R.A. Hubbard (9-4)

9. Pleasant Home (9-8)

10. Georgiana (12-10)

Others nominated: Belgreen (12-11), Covenant Christian (12-3), Lindsay Lane (13-6).

Boys

Class 7A

1. Vestavia Hills (24-3)

2. Fairhope (23-1)

3. Oak Mountain (18-8)

4. Spain Park (22-6)

5. Hoover (17-7)

6. Huntsville (19-6)

7. Mary Montgomery (15-4)

8. Albertville (17-6)

9. Baker (15-8)

10. Enterprise (17-6)

Others nominated: Gadsden City (18-11), James Clemens (15-8), Jeff Davis (13-4), Sparkman (12-9), Thompson (13-10).

Class 6A

1. Hartselle (23-2)

2. Mountain Brook (22-6)

3. Huffman (17-3)

4. Oxford (25-2)

5. Spanish Fort (20-3)

6. Clay-Chalkville (16-4)

7. Pinson Valley (18-3)

8. Eufaula (23-4)

9. Calera (15-7)

10. Shades Valley (11-8)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (21-8), Cullman (13-7), Hueytown (19-4), Park Crossing (12-4), Saraland (15-5), Scottsboro (20-3), Woodlawn (15-10).

Class 5A

1. Ramsay (21-7)

2. Lee-Huntsville (9-1)

3. Talladega (16-3)

4. Guntersville (19-4)

5. Pleasant Grove (18-7)

6. Sylacauga (16-3)

7. Center Point (8-7)

8. Russellville (16-5)

9. Greenville (16-8)

10. Parker (11-8)

Others nominated: Carroll-Ozark (17-11), Charles Henderson (18-7), Faith-Mobile (13-7), Lawrence Co. (17-6), LeFlore (12-7), Selma (8-3), Sipsey Valley (16-5).

Class 4A

1. Williamson (22-2)

2. Anniston (19-5)

3. White Plains (17-6)

4. Dallas Co. (10-4)

5. Brooks (16-7)

6. Good Hope (19-7)

7. St. Michael (15-10)

8. Westminster-Huntsville (15-6)

9. West Morgan (9-8)

10. Jacksonville (13-6)

Others nominated: Central-Florence (18-7), Deshler (19-9), Escambia Co. (10-11), Haleyville (19-8), Hamilton (18-9), West Limestone (10-9).

Class 3A

1. Cottage Hill (21-1)

2. Plainview (24-5)

3. Fyffe (19-5)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-4)

5. Piedmont (14-6)

6. Geraldine (20-5)

7. Chickasaw (14-5)

8. Mobile Christian (17-8)

9. Lauderdale Co. (18-5)

10. Opp (16-1)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (14-12), Catholic-Montgomery (15-5), Clements (13-9), Danville (15-8), Elkmont (14-7), Pike Co. (8-4), Providence Christian (15-6), Wicksburg (18-6), Winfield (20-8).

Class 2A

1. Midfield (20-6)

2. North Sand Mountain (21-5)

3. Clarke Co. (18-3)

4. Sand Rock (19-5)

5. Lanett (13-4)

6. Section (17-11)

7. Calhoun (12-7)

8. Cold Springs (18-5)

9. Spring Garden (17-8)

10. Geneva Co. (17-3)

Others nominated: Addison (17-11), Hatton (13-6), Westbrook Christian (17-5).

Class 1A

1. Decatur Heritage (13-7)

2. Autaugaville (23-0)

3. Ragland (18-5)

4. Florala (22-5)

5. Belgreen (19-2)

6. Pickens Co. (12-4)

7. Jacksonville Christian (15-6)

8. Skyline (18-8)

9. Brantley (13-5)

10. Covenant Christian (19-4)

Others nominated: Holy Spirit (10-6), Meek (14-8), Woodville (12-8).

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.